Download PDF

FRIDAY 28 APRIL

VENUE: PORTLAND BUILDING, UNIVERSITY PARK CAMPUS.

WELCOMING REMARKS AND PRESIDENTAL ADDRESS

9:30 –  10.00 – room: portland c11

Jim Moran and Chris Collins (University of Nottingham)

ISTR President: Eric Weitz (Trinity College Dublin)

dadfafd

REVOLUTIONARY POLITICS AND PRACTICE

10.00 –  11:45 / chair: peter kirwan (university of nottingham)

room: a09 

 

Name: Valerie Ní Loinsigh (Independent Scholar)

Paper: “Revolution in Performance”

Name: Anna Teresa Scheer (University of Lincoln)

Paper: “Save Capitalism – Throw the Money Away’: A Revolutionary Pseudo-Event

 

REVOLUTIONS AND THE ARCHIVE

10:00 –  11:45 chair: michael p. jaros (salem state university)

room: portland c27

Name: Siobhán O‘Gorman (University of Lincoln)

Paper: “R/Evolutions in Practice: Histories, Affects and Performance Archives”

Name: Zosia Kuczynska (University of Nottingham)

Paper: “The Brian Papers: Archival Revolutions”

 

  • Coffee Break – room: portland c26

 

KEYNOTE 

12:15 –  13:30 – room: portland c11

Name: Jim Moran (University of Nottingham)

Paper: “Children of the Revolution: 1916 in 2016”

Chair: Chris Collins

 

  • Lunch Break – room: portland c26

 

NEW SCHOLARS’ LUNCH

13:30 –  14:30 – room: portland c20

with: Jo Robinson (University of Nottingham) and Aoife McGrath (Queen’s University Belfast)

about: A very informal lunch for MA, PhD and early-career researchers with discussions on: how to apply for funding; other important conferences to attend; submitting work to new scholars’ awards; how and where to publish research; and how to apply for academic jobs.

dadfafd

REVOLUTION AND IRISH MODERNITY

14:30 –  16:15 chair: jo robinson (university of nottingham)

room: portland c20

Name: Holly Maples (Brunel University, London)

Paper: “An Irish Theatre in America: Irish and Theatrical Revolt in New York City”

Name: Michael P. Jaros (Salem State University)

Paper: “Dead Class, Dead School: McCabve, Mcnas, and the European Avant-Garde”.

Name: Gemma Edwards (University of Nottingham)

Paper: “Synge and Places of Modernity: a Spatial Reading of the Negotiation Between the Primitive and the Modern in The Playboy of the Western World and Riders to the Sea

Name: Christopher McCormack (National University of Ireland, Galway)

Paper: “Art Deco at the Abbey: Using Design Artefacts to Reveal Cosmopolitan Displays at the National Theatre in the 1930s and 40s”

dadfafd

REVOLUTION AND VISUAL CULTURE: RADICAL AFFECTS 

14:30 –  16:15 chair: aoife mcgrath (queen’s university belfast)

room: portland c27

Name: Angela Butler (Trinity College Dublin)

Paper: “Affective Encounter: Repetition and Immersion in The Corn Exchange’s Man of Valour

Name: Andrew Westerside (University of Lincoln)

Paper: “Somewhere Between ‘Fact’ and ‘Faction’: Digital Revolution on the Material Stage

Name: Sam Haddow (St. Andrews University)

Paper: “Some Revolting Images”

 

  • Coffee Break – room: portland c26

 

KEYNOTE 

16:45 –  18:00 – room: portland c11

Name: Vic Merriman (Edge Hill University)

Paper: ‘Re-Actions, Re-Visons: Counter-Revolution and Dramaturgy in Twentieth-Century Ireland’.

Chair: Jim Moran

 

  • Wine Reception – room: portland c26

Book launch of Theatre and Residual Culture by Mary P. Caulfield

 


SATURDAY 29 APRIL

VENUE: HIGHFIELD HOUSE, UNIVERSITY PARK CAMPUS.

WORKING GROUP MEETINGS

9.00 –  10.00 

room a09: comedy and performance working group

room a11: gender and performance working group

dadfafd

SOCIALLY-ENGAGED REVOLUTIONS

10.00 –  11:30 eric weitz (trinity college dublin)

room: a09

Name: Luke Lamont (University College Dublin)

Paper: “Analysing the Rise of Documentary Theatre and Theatre of the Real in Ireland”

Name: Ava Hunt (University of Derby)

Paper: “Human Rights, Participatory Theatre and Regional Publics: Acting Alone and A Story to Tell”

dadfafd

THE LEGACY OF 1916 

10.00 – 11:45 / chair: mary p. caulfield (s.u.n.y. farmingdale)

room: portland c20

Name: Ryan K. Evans (Lancaster University)

Paper: “‘Th’ Time for Ireland’s Battle is Now, The Place for Ireland’s Battle is Here:’ Space in the Plays of Sean O’Casey”

 

Name: Leon Butler (National University of Ireland, Galway)

Paper: “Typography synergy in theatre and rebellion in Ireland from 1904-1923”

Name: Conall Parr (Northumbria University)

Paper: “When the Gunmen Play: Militancy and Myth in Modern Irish Republican Drama”

 

1916: CONTEMPORARY COMMEMORATIONS

10.00 – 11:30 / chair: chris collins (university of nottingham)

room: a2

Name: Ciara L. Murphy (National University of Ireland, Galway)

Paper: “‘The state of us’: Challenging State-led Narratives Through Performance During Ireland’s ‘Decade of Centenaries’”.

Name: Justine Nakase (National University of Ireland, Galway)

Paper: “Warlike Races: Performing Race and Identity in the GAA’s Laochra 1916 Commemorative Event”

Name: James Hickson (Trinity College Dublin)

Paper: “Wrestling with Reality: Identity and Politics in Over The Top Wrestling’s ‘Revenge for the Rising’”

  • Coffee Break – highfield house cloisters

 

A.G.M. / NEW SCHOLARS’ AWARD ANNOUNCEMENT

12:15 –  13:15  – room: a01

  • Lunch Break –  highfield house cloisters

 

ISTR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE LUNCH MEETING

13:15 –  14:15 – room: a09

dadfafd

GENDERED REVOLUTIONS

14:15 –  15:45 chair: siobhán o’gorman (univeristy of lincoln)

room: a09

Name: Carole Quigley (Trinity College Dublin)

Paper: ‘“I don’t think Daddy’s Choosy. He Just wanted to bate us all inta the dirt’: Consent, Victim Blaming, Sexual Violence and Toxic Masculinity in Marina Carr’s On Raftery’s Hill”.

Name: Mária Kurdi (University of Pécs)

Paper: “‘They’re Only Things’: Women and the Debris of the Past in Elaine Murphy’s Shush

Name: Mary P. Caulfield (S.U.N.Y. Farmingdale)

Paper: “A Commemorative Rewrite, a Catfight, and Oh Those Bloody Irish: 2016, Reflections on a Rising”.

 

REVOLUTIONARY BODIES

14:15 –  15:45 chair: holly maples (brunel university, london)

room: a11

Name: Aoife McGrath (Queen’s University Belfast)

Paper: “Dance and Affect: Moving Experiences of a ‘Terrible Inheritance’”

Name: Paula Guzzanti (Queen’s University Belfast)

Paper:Embodied at the GPO: the Language of Affect in Choreographic Practice”.

Name: Shonagh Hill (University College Dublin)

Paper: “Revolutionary Bodies: the Tableaux Vivant of the Inginidhe-na-hEireann”

 

  • Coffee Break – highfield house cloisters

 

KEYNOTE 

16:15 –  17:30 – room: a01

Name: Dr Lauren Arrington (University of Liverpool)

Paper: “Fighting Spirits”

Chair: Jim Moran

 

CLOSING REMARKS / WINE RECEPTION

17:30 –  room: highfield house cloisters

 

dadfafd